Past Concerts

*Support for Klezmer Heritage Events at the New York Klezmer Series is provided by public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency in partnership with Governor Andrew Cuomo.

Past Concerts:

Mar. 5, 2020 Ilya Shneyveys’ “Electrocord” w/Max Kutner & Aaron Alexander

Feb. 20, 2020 Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub, Music by Lauren Brody, Ken Maltz & Aaron Alexander

Feb. 13, 2020 Sam Sadigursky’s “The Solomon Diaries” feat. Nathan Koci

Feb. 6, 2020 Radiant Others w/Dan Blacksberg & Nick Millevoi

Our Kids Klezmer NYC band performed at The Zlatne Uste Goldenfest on Jan. 18, 2020 at 8:00pm in the Grandview Room!

Dec. 19, 2019 Khanike Tanzhoyz and Celebration of Kleztival Sao Paolo 10 year anniversary CD release!

Dec.12, 2019 Lorin Sklamberg & Polina Shepherd

Dec. 5, 2019 T-Klez featuring Dena Ressler, Psachya Septimus & David Licht

Nov. 21, 2019 Tsoyber: Susan Leviton and Lauren Brody

Nov. 14, 2019 Jake Shulman-Ment Fidl Kapelye

Nov. 7, 2019 Ensemble Lucidarium w/Avery Gosfield

Oct. 31, 2019 Tanzhoyz w/Michael Alpert, music by Michael Winograd’s Honorable Mentshn

Oct. 24, 2019 Hankus Netsky & Abigale Reisman

Oct. 17, 2019 World Premier of Frank London’s “Klezmer Duets + 2”

Oct. 10, 2019 Dem Leydik! w/Dan Blacksberg, Luisa Muhr, Adam Matlock

Oct. 3, 2019 Ternovka Ensemble featuring Zhenya Lopatnick, w/Pete Rushefsky, Jake Shulman-Ment, & Keryn Kleiman

Sept. 26, 2019 Adrianne Greenbaum and Pete Rushefsky

Sept. 19, 2019 Opening Night Tantshoyz, w/Sarah Myerson leading dance,  and music by Alicia Svigals, Jordan Hirsch, Lauren Brody, & Aaron Alexander

May 30, 2019  Season Finale – Josh Waletzky & Friends w/Ilya Shneyveys, Eleonore Weill, Keryn Kleiman and Jeyn Levison!

May 16, 2019 Tantshoyz, Dance Party w/Sarah Myerson with music by Zoe Aqua, Eleonore Weill & Friends!

May 2, 2019 Yom Ha Shoah (Holocaust Remembrance Day)  program! Ghost Brothers, w/Marianna Rosett, Brooke Bailey Johnson, and Amy Zakar & Friends

*Apr, 18, 2019  Special Event:   The Ancient Law: a screening of a classic 1923 silent film, with live original music by Alicia Svigals and Donald Sosin.

Apr, 11, 2019  Paul Shapiro’s “Midnight Minyan”

*Apr. 4, 2019 Double Bill!  Forshpil w/Sasha Lurje and Ilya Shneyveys!; and, The German Goldenshteyn Memorial Orchestra led by Alex Kontorovich! w/Frank London, Dan Blacksberg, Patrick Farrell, Aaron Alexander and special appearance by Naum Goldenstein!

*Mar. 28, 2019 Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub leading dance, Music by Ken Maltz, Lauren Brody, Aaron Alexander & Friends

*Mar. 14, 2019 Double Bill: Zoe Aqua & Pete Rushefsky! with an opening set by the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Klezmer Ensemble, led by Zoe Aqua!

*Mar. 7, 2019 Jake Shulman-Ment’s “MIDWOOD” w/Yoshie Fruchter, Richie Barshay, & Eleonore Weill

*Feb. 28, 2019 Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub leading dance, Music by Ken Maltz, Lauren Brody, Aaron Alexander & Friends

*Feb. 21, 2019 Dave Levitt Trio w/Michael Winograd  & Christina Crowder. Levitt Legacy Klezmer Folio, Book Release Celebration!

*Feb. 14, 2019 Eleonore Biezunski – Yiddish Love Songs from the Ruth Rubin Collection

Feb. 7, 2019 Naked Lore Duo, w/Ben Holmes & Brad Shepik!

*Jan. 31, 2019 Tsibele! w/Eleonore Weill, Hannah Temple, Eva Boodman, Zoe Aqua, and Zoe Guigeno!

*Jan. 24, 2019 Opening Night Tantshoyz! Monthly Yiddish Dance Groove Series w/Steve Weintraub, &  Music by Ken Maltz, Lauren Brody, Aaron Alexander & Friends. Workshop taught by Ken Maltz

May 24, 2018 Reb Leybl & the Heights 156th Street Freylekh Band (w/Louis Pollison & Jesse Chevan)

May 17, 2018 Brian Glassman’s “Klezmer-Jazz Alliance”

*May 10, 2018 Jordan Hirsch’s “Overnight Kugel”

*May 3, 2018 Pete Rushefsky’s “Flora Hora” w/Josh Waletzky, Madeline Solomon & Zoe Aqua

*Apr. 19, 2018 ” Farnakht” (dusk) – with Zoe Aqua and Mattias Kaufmann  – (Salon Concert at Bev’s Place)

Apr. 12, 2018 Merlin & Polina Shepherd “from Brighton, UK”

Apr. 5, 2018 “The Klez Messengers” Aaron Alexander, Michael Winograd, Patrick Farrell,  –  with very special guest, from Berkeley, CA: John Schott!

Mar. 29, 2018 Vanya Zhuk! (from Moscow) w/Ilya Shneyveys & guests

Mar. 15, 2018 Tantshoyz w/Steven Weintraub and Tsibele

Mar. 8, 2018 Litvakus w/Zisl Slepovitch!

Feb. 22, 2018 Frank London, Michael Winograd, Zevy Zions, Marty Confurius, Aaron Alexander

Feb. 15, 2018 Opening Night at Funky Joe’s, Tantshoyz w/Sarah Myerson, with  Alicia Svigals, Lauren Brody, Jordan Hirsch, & Aaron Alexander

Feb. 1, 2018 Josh Waletzky! with Deborah Strauss & Jake Shulman-Ment –  FINAL SHOW at JALOPY!

Jan. 18, 2018 Christina Crowder Trio, Concert & Tantshoyz featuring Sarah Myerson, with Keryn Kleiman and Charles Casimiro,

Friday Jan.12, 2018   Klezmer Anschluss!    With Ilya Shneyveys, Jordan Morton, Michael Winograd, Craig Judelman, Sah-Schah Lou Ree, Hankus Melone and friends!

Dec. 21, 2017 Pre-YNY Concert/Tantshoyz with Sarah Myerson, Nicole Borger & Jake Shulman-Ment’s Fidl Kapelye!

Dec. 14, 2017  Khanike Party & Tantshoyz! w/Steve Weintraub leading Dance,  Lauren Brody, Jordan Hirsch, Zoe Christiansen, Joanna Sternberg, Aaron Alexander

Nov. 16, 2017 “MIDWOOD” w/Jake Shulman-Ment, Yoshie Fruchter & Richie Barshay

 Nov. 9, 2017  Dan Blackberg’s “Radiant Others” (from Philly!)

Nov. 2, 2017 Tantshoyz with Sarah Myerson, and Amy Zakar’s NY Fidl Kapelye!

Oct. 26, 2017 Double Bill! – “Yerushe: Yiddish Folksongs of Women” w/Eleonore Biezunski & Lauren Brody at 8:30 and then “Nifty’s” from Vienna! First time in NY!

Oct. 19, 2017  Binyomin Ginzberg’s “Breslov Bar Band”

Sept. 28, 2017  Pete Rushefsky w/Jake Shulman-Ment + Farzad Amoozegar

September 14, 2017  Polina Shepherd & Lorin Sklamberg!

June 22, 2017 Ladino/Klezmer Meetup! Noam Vazana Group w/Michael Winograd, Dan Nadel, Joanna Sternberg, &Aaron Alexander!

June 15, 2017  – Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub!  Music by Michael Winograd, Lauren Brody & Aaron Alexander

June 8, 2017 The Kleztraphobix!  w/Mike Cohen, Jordan Hirsch, Psachya Septimus, Ron Caswell, Rich Huntley

June 1, 2017 Eleonore Weill & Jake Shulman-Ment!

May 18, 2017 Double Bill! Asefa Music’s Samuel Thomas & Alon Nechushtan Duo, “Traveling in Pairs”  and Nicole Borger (from Brazil!) w/Isra Alien, Fima Ephron & Aaron Alexander

May 11, 2017  Jim Guttman’s Bessarabian Breakdown (from Boston!)

May 4, 2017   Avi Fox-Rosen & The Electric Klezmer Trio, w/David Licht, Zoe Guigeno

Apr. 20, 2017  Brian Glassman’s Klezmer-Jazz Alliance

Apr. 13, 2017 The Ternovka Ensemble, w/Pete Rushefsky, Zhenya Lopatnik, Jake Shulman-Ment, Joanna Sternberg

*Apr. 6, 2017 The New York Fidl Kapelye Concert & Tantshoyz w/Sarah Myerson,  featuring Amy Zakar, Jake Shulman-Ment, Keryn Kleiman, Lauren Brody, Marty Confurius, & Aaron Alexander

Mar. 23, 2017  – Eleonore Biezunski , Zoe Christiansen, & Christina Crowder!

Mar.16, 2017 – The Big Galut(e)

Mar. 9, 2017 Luisa Muhr & Geoff Berner: “Songs of People Other People Don’t Like So Much”

*Mar. 2, 2017 A Night of Love: Collaborative Multimedia Project:  Music by Inna Barmash interspersed with relevant readings from Naomi Seidman.

Readings by Yiddish Scholar, Naomi Seidman, from her new book “The Marriage Plot: Or, How Jews Fell in Love With Love, and with Literature”; inside a Concert by Inna Barmash: songs from “Hindele” Yiddish Lullabies & Love Songs

*Feb. 16, 2017  Tsibele!  w/Zoe Aqua, Eleanor Weill, Eva Boodman & Hannah Temple

Feb. 9, 2017  Aaron Alexander’s Klez Messengers, w/Michael Winograd, and Patrick Farrell.  SNOWED OUT

*Feb. 2, 2017   T-Klez (w/Dena Ressler, Pesachya Septimus & David Licht) Concert & Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub

Jan. 19, 2017 Jordan Hirsch’s “Overnight Kugel” with Elly Zomick, Mike Cohen, Zoe Christiansen, Joanna Sternberg & Aaron Alexander

Jan. 12, 2017 Tantshoyz w/Sarah Myerson, Music by Ilye Shneyveys, Christina Crowder, Zoe Christiansen

Friday, Jan. 6 2017 Litvakus w/ Sasha Lurje, & Nicole Borger (from Brazil!)

Dec.22, 2016 Nu Haven Kapelye w/David Chevan

Dec. 15, 2016 Adrianne Greenbaum – FleytMuzik meets Klezical Tradition

Dec. 6, 2016 **TUESDAY** – Lenka Lichtenberg & Fray – from Toronto!

Dec. 1, 2016 – Bivolita w/Christina Crowder

Nov. 17, 2016 – Eleonore Biezunski (from France!) The Klezmographers (duo with Pete Rushefsky) and then the Shtetl Stompers (trio with Ilan Moss and Joanna Sternberg)

Nov. 10, 2016 – Avi Fox-Rosen & The Electric Klezmer Trio Concert w/Zoe Guigueno & David Licht! and Tantshoyz! with Michael Winograd, Steve Weintraub

Oct. 20, 2016 – Paul Shapiro’s Midnight Minyan

Oct. 13, 2016 – The Ternovka Ensemble – w/Zhenya Lopatnik, Pete Rushefsky, Jake Shulman-Ment, & Joanna Sternberg

Oct. 6, 2016 – Ben Holmes Band

Sept. 22, 2016 – Dmitri “Zisl” Slepovitch

Sept. 15, 2016 – Forshpil! w/Sasha Lurje, Concert Set & Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub

Sept. 8, 2016 – Double Bill Extravaganza!  Eleanor Reissa w/Frank London’s Klezmer Brass All-Stars & Nicole Borger (From Brazil!)

July 7, 2016 – Encore Double Bill:  Tsibele & Fraydele

June 30, 2016 – Josh Waletzky, Patrick Farrell, Michael Winograd & Jordan Morton

Patrick Farrell will lead the workshop!

*June 23, 2016  Dobranotch! (from Russia) & Levitt Legacy Kleztet w/Jackie Sidle

Dave Levitt & Christina Crowder will lead the workshop!

*June 16, 2016  Susan Leviton, Lauren Brody & Jake Shulman-Ment

June 9, 2016   Brian Glassman’s Klezmer Jazz Alliance

Aaron Alexander will lead the workshop!

June 2, 2016  Jeff Warschauer, Deborah Strauss, Aaron Alexander & friends, Concert & Tantshoyz!

Deborah Strauss & Jeff Warschauer will lead the workshop!

*May 26, 2016 – The Jewish Women of Rebetika featuring Carol Freeman, Adam Good, Eylem Basaldi

*May 19, 2016  Aaron Alexander & The Klez Messengers, w/Michael Winograd & Patrick Farrell

   Workshop will be led by Aaron Alexander

April 21, 2016  Jake Shulman Ment Trio, with Yoshie Fruchter & Richie Barshay!

*April 14, 2016  Tantshoyz w/Avia Moore & Jordan Hirsch’s “Overnight Kugel” with Michael Winograd, Michael Cohen, Elly Zomick, Joanna Sternberg, Aaron Alexander

*April 7, 2016   Double Bill! Eve Sicular’s “Isle of Klezbos” & “Forshpil Duo” with Sasha Lurje!

    Workshop will be led by Sasha Lurje of Forshpil!

*Mar. 31, 2016 –  Litvakus w/Dmitri Slepovitch

   Workshop will be led by Dmitri Slepovitch!

Mar. 24, 2016    “Fraydele” Joanna Sternberg, Zoe Aqua, Eva Salina & Sam Reider

   Workshop will be led by Zoe Aqua & Joanna Sternberg!

Mar. 17, 2016  Pete Rushefsky & Friends, w/Adrianne Greenbaum, Jake Shulman-Ment, Eleonore Biezunski, Adam Moss, Clara Byom & Aaron Alexander

Mar. 10, 2016  Binyomin Ginzberg & The Breslov Bar Band

Workshop will be led by Binyomin Ginzberg!

Mar. 3, 2016   Opening Night Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub,  All-Star Fidl Kapelye featuring Alicia Svigals, Deborah Strauss, Jake Shulman-Ment, Amy Zakar, Lily Henley, Keryn Kleiman, Eleonore Biezunski, Brian Glassman, Aaron Alexander

Workshop will be led by Alicia Svigals!

Dec. 9, 2015 – Khanike Tantshoyz with Steve Weintraub, dance leader and music by Bivolita w/Christina Crowder

Dec. 2, 2015 – Aaron Alexander & The Klez Messengers w/Michael Winograd & Patrick Farrell, CD Release

Nov. 25, 2015 – Polina Shepherd w/Lauren Brody, From Kazan, Russia, via Brighton, England

Nov. 11, 2015 – Tantshoyz – Yiddish Dance Party w/ Steve Weintraub & music by the Zisl Slepovitch Trio 

Nov. 4, 2015 – Michael Winograd & Friends

Oct. 28, 2015 – Alicia Svigals and Lauren Brody Ensemble with Brian Glassman, Aaron Alexander

Oct. 21, 2015 Opening Night Concert & Dance Party!!
Alex Kontorovich & The German Goldenshteyn Memorial Band, with Jake Shulman-Ment, Matt Darriau, Mike Cohen, Patrick Farrell, Brian Glassman, Aaron Alexander and Yiddish Dance leading by Avia Moore.   
Patrick Farrell will lead the workshop at 6pm!

June 16, 2015  Folksbiene’s KulturfestNYC Tantshoyz- w/Avia Moore, Dance Leader; Aaron Alexander Klezmer Kapelye with Jordan Hirsch, Patty Farrell  & the Workshop Klezmorim

June 9, 2015   Lisa Gutkin Trio, w/Pete Rushefsky & Remy Yulzari

June 2, 2015   Zingeray- Yiddish Song  w/Itzik Gottesman & Friends

May 26, 2015   Arnold Hammerschlag Group w/Sam Bardfeld, Wil Holshouser, Fima Ephron, Aaron Alexander 

May 19, 2015  Jeff Warschauer & Sarah Myerson become Cantors!  Concert & Dance Party

May 5, 2015  Yale Strom’s Hot Pstromi

Apr. 28, 2015 Susan Leviton w/Lauren Brody

Apr. 14, 2015 Brian Glassman’s Klezmer/Jazz Alliance

Apr. 7, 2015 –  Sy Kushner Jewish Music Ensemble, w/Ken Maltz, Jeremy Brown, Marty Confurius & Aaron Alexander

Mar. 10, 2015 – Klezmerfest! w/Greg Wall, Jordan Hirsch, Zev Zions, Brian Glassman, Aaron Alexander

Mar. 3, 2015 –  Klezmer Barn Dance – Tantshoyz w/Steve Weintraub & Amy Zakar’s Fidl Kapelye

Feb. 17, 2015 –  Allen Watsky’s “Djangle Box Project”  -free download card w/admission!

Feb. 10, 2015 – Litvakus w/Dmitri Slepovitch

Feb. 3, 2015 –  Tantshoyz w/Avia Moore & The Matt Temkin Band

*Jan. 27, 2015 – Ken Maltz/Sy Kushner Duo   CANCELLED due to anticipated inclement weather.  look for rescheduling soon.

Jan. 20, 2015 – The Kleztraphobix!  with Mike Cohen, Jordan Hirsch,  Pesachya Septimus

Dec. 16, 2014  From Montreal – Shtreiml w/Jason Rosenblatt.  Big Khanike Party Blowout!

Dec. 9, 2014 –  Tantshoyz – Yiddish Dance Party. Dance leading by Steven Weintraub, w/Music led by Jordan Hirsch’s “Overnight Kugel”

*Dec. 2, 2014 The Dave Levitt Trio, featuring Mike Cohen and Christina Crowder

Nov. 25, 2014 – Aaron Alexander & Friends, featuring Matt Darriau, Patrick Farrell, Brian Glassman, w/guest appearance by Ilana Cravitz!

Nov. 18, 2014 – Psoy Korolenko – KlezBard Cabaret!  with Jake Shulman-Ment, Eleonore Weill & Aaron Alexander

Nov. 11, 2014  Mitzva Tantz!  with Binyomin Ginzberg, Boris Corchesko, Avi Fox-Rosen & Ari Folman-Cohen

Nov. 4, 2014 – Tantshoyz – Yiddish Dance Party! Dance leading by Avia Moore, Music led by Alex Kontorovich, w/Patrick Farrell, Remy Yulzari, Aaron Alexander.

*Oct. 28, 2014 – Figelin:   North German and Yiddish Folk Music for Violins and Voices

*Oct. 21, 2014 – Jeremy Brown and Friends w/Zev Zions, Dan Saks, Marty Confurius, & Aaron Alexander & special guests!  more info

Oct. 14, 2014 – The Ben Holmes-Patrick Farrell Duo

*Oct 7, 2014 – Opening Night of the Fall Series: The Tarras Band!

with Pete Sokolow, Michael Winograd, Ben Holmes, Dan Blacksberg, Jim Guttman & David Licht – A Klezmer Supergroup

*June 10, 2014 – Pete Sokolow’s Klezmer Plus, with Ken Maltz & Marty Confurius & Aaron Alexander, in the Sanctuary at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue

*May 27, 2014 – Tantshoyz w/ Steven Weintraub, Music by Amy Zakar’s Fidl Kapelye

May 20, 2014 –  Allen Watsky’s “Djangle Box Project” featuring Marty Fogel, Brian Glassman & David Licht & Billy Newman

*Apr. 29, 2014 – Susan Leviton Band, “Deep Skies” NYC CD Release  featuring Michael Winograd, Lauren Brody, Carmen Staaf, Avi Fox-Rosen, Reuben Radding, and David Licht

*Apr. 22, 2014 – Isaac Sadigursky Group

Apr. 8, 2014 – Brian Glassman’s Klezmer Jazz Alliance

*Apr. 1, 2014   Inna Barmash – “Hindele” – Yiddish Lullabies

*Mar. 11, 2014 – Tantshoyz w/ Michael Alpert Dance leading & Alex Kontorovich’s German Goldenshteyn Memorial Orchestra. Special guest appearance by Naum Goldenshteyn.

*Mar. 4, 2014 – A Night of Montreal Klezmer with Ichka featuring Julian Biret, and Siach Hasadeh featuring Yoni Kaston

Feb. 25, 2014  Jake Marmer’s “Hermeneutic Stomp” w/Greg Wall, Frank London, Uri Sharlin & Eyal Maoz

*Feb. 18, 2014  Dmitri Slepovitch’s “Litvakus Trio”

*Feb. 4, 2014 -Tantshoyz w/ Avia Moore – Dance Leader, with music led by Deborah Strauss. Deborah Strauss will also lead the workshop from 5:30-7pm!

*Spring 2014 Series Opener  Jan. 28, 2014 with Miryem-Khaye Siegel and the Dave Levitt Trio

*Dec. 17, 2013  R2G – Joel Rubin, Pete Rushefsky & Steven Greenman

Dec. 12, 2013 The Michael & Joanna Sternberg Band! in Tribute to their family’s great musical heritage, including Fraydele & Moyshe Oysher.

Dec 3, 2013 Tantshoyz – Yiddish Dance Party! Featuring dance master Avia Moore, with music by Michael Winograd, Pete Rushefsky & Benjy Fox-Rosen

Nov. 26, 2013   Lorin Sklamberg & David Ashkenazy – A Hanukkah/Thanksgiving Celebration – vocalist, keyboardist and co-founder of the Klezmatics with a program of themed klezmer songs.

Nov. 19, 2013  Breslov Bar Band (Binyomin Ginzberg & Band take on Breslov Hasidic Nigunim)

Nov. 12, 2013 Eleanor Reissa & Friends. A Yiddish Diva without peer, w/Frank London’s Klezmer Brass All-Stars

Nov. 5, 2013 Tantshoyz – Yiddish Dance Party! Featuring dance master Steve Weintraub. Music by Michael Winograd, Pete Rushefsky & Benjy Fox-Rosen

Oct. 29, 2013 Klezmerfest – Greg Wall’s Birthday Bash (traditional NY style klezmer and a birthday salute to series co-founder)

Oct 22, 2013 Roger Davidson & Frank London (original klezmer compositions w/all-star cast)

Oct. 15, 2013 Mike Cohen Band with Dave Levitt, Brian Gelfand, Brian Glassman & Aaron Alexander

Oct. 8, 2013 Ezekiel’s Wheels (From Boston!)

*June 11, 2013 – Dmitri Slepovitch’s Litvakus

*June 4, 2013 – Double Bill: Levitt Legacy  Tango Project & Matt Temkin’s Yiddish Jam Band

*May 28, 2013 – Elaine Watts & Susan Watts with The Klez Dispensers,  “Eatala” DVD screening, concert, Tantshoyz with Steven Weintraub, Dance Leader

May 21, 2013 – Eve Sicular’s Metropolitan Klezmer

*Apr. 23, 2013 – Tantshoyz – Deborah Strauss Dance Leader, with music by Jake Shulman Ment, fidl, and Christina Crowder – accordion.

Apr. 16, 2013 – Sruli & Lisa Family Band

with Zach Mayer – the youtube sensation ‘Subway Saxman” with over 4 million hits, and his brother, Aaron Mayer on piano. Ilana Dresdner on bass, and the 4yo twins Johnny & Charlie tapping and providing cuteness.

*Apr. 9, 2013 – Strauss/Warschauer Duo CD Release Concert/Tantshoyz, Steve Weintraub Dance Leader

*Apr. 2, 2013 – Jake Shulman-Ment Band w/Yoshie Fruchter & Aaron Alexander

Mar. 5, 2013 – LEVITICUS: Michael WinogradDaniel BlacksbergTodd NuefeldTyshawn Sorey (Klezmer meets Contemporary Improvisation with modern masters)

February 26, 2013 – Tantshoyz – Yiddish Dance Party & Workshop,  featuring master dance leader, Steve Weintrauband a live klezmer band led by renowned clarinetist, Michael Winograd!

*Mar. 12, 2013 – Alicia Svigals w/ Patrick FarrellMichael Winograd, & Don Godwin

Feb. 12, 2013 – Margot Leverett & the Klezmer Mountain Boys

*Feb. 5, 2013 – 8pm Frank London’s Klezmer Brass All-Stars

Opening Night Dance Party w/SteveWeintraub Dance leader

2011

Jan. 18, 2011 – double bill: Adrianne Greenbaum’s Fleytmusik featuring Pete Rushevsky,  Zev Zions – solo accordion.

Jan. 25, 2011 – The Kleztraphobix – featuring Mike Cohen – clarinet, Jordan Hirsch – cornet, Pesachya Septimus – Accordion, Yoshie Fruchter – bass, Rich Huntley – drums

Feb. 1, 2011 – London/Sharlin/Fruchter/Alexander Quartet

Feb. 8, 2011 – Ben Holmes/Patrick Farrell – duo 

Feb. 15, 2011 – The Levitt Legacy – featuring Dave Levitt

Feb. 22, 2011 – double Bill: From Berlin, Christian Dawid w/Zev Zions & Aaron Alexander, and from Boston: Klezwoods featuring Flip Kessler.

Mar. 1, 2011 – Margot Leverett & the Klezmer Mountain Boys

Mar. 8, 2011 – from Montreal! – SHTREIML featuring Jason Rosenblatt, Rachel Lemisch, Thierry Arsenault

Mar. 15,22,29 

Apr. 5, 2011 – Isle of Klezbos – featuring Eve Sicular

Apr. 12, 2011 – Avram Pengas Ensemble

May 24, 2011Meron Music Festival featuring Breslov Bar Band, Aaron Alexander’s Meron Mish Mosh & Joey Weisenberg

June 14, 2011Klezmerfest!

EAST VILLAGE KLEZMER & YIDDISH CULTURE SERIES

at The Center for Jewish Arts and Literacy

325 E. 6th St. (bet. 1st & 2nd Ave.) NYC

curated by Aaron Alexander          New Expanded format!

6 – 7:30PM Klezmer Workshop  led by Aaron Alexander and esteemed guests  $25

7 – 7:50PM Yiddish Class, led by Dmitri Slepovitch $20

8 – 9:15PM Concert (see schedule below) $15 (includes a drink)

9:30 – 11PM Klezmer Jam Sessions, led by concert artists, or, Margot Leverett, Pete Rushevsky, Aaron Alexander and others, with Yiddish dance instruction by Eve Jochnowitz, Lisa Mayer, and special guests $5

Full evening pass  $35   (includes Workshop or Yiddish Class,  Concert, Jam Session & one drink)

generous discounts available for students, seniors and members of 6th St. Community Shul, Workmen’s Circle, CTMD, Klez Kamp and Klez Kanada attendees, and volunteers.

Sept. 13, 2011

Jake Shulman-Ment Band

Sept. 20, 2011

Alicia Svigals Trio

Sept. 27, 2011

Klezmerfest w/Greg Wall, Jordan Hirsch, Zev Zions

Oct. 4, 2011

Lisa Gutkin w/Pete Rushevsky and Remy Yulzari

Oct. 11, 2011

Joel Rubin & Pete Rushevsky

Oct. 18, 2011

Sukkos Party w/Litvakus, feat. Dmitri Slepovitch

Oct. 25, 2011

Jim Guttman’s Bessarabian Breakdown

Nov. 1, 2011

Lisa & Sruli’s Family Band w/Zach Mayer

Nov. 8, 2011

Eve Sicular’s Isle of Klezbos

Nov. 15, 2011

Margot Leverett Ensemble w/Patrick Farrell & Aaron Alexander

Nov. 22, 2011

Pete Sokolow w/Ken Maltz, Marty Confurius and Aaron Alexander;  

Pete will be leading the Klezmer Workshop and Jam session as well!

Nov. 29, 2011

Matt Darriau’s Shabbes Elevator w/Nir Felder

Dec.6, 2011

Michael Winograd Trio w/Patty Farrell, Benjy Fox-Rosen

Dec. 13, 2011

Keryn Kleiman, violinist duo with Pete Rushevsky

Dec. 20, 2011 –      Khanike Party with Yale Strom’s Hot Pstromi & Aaron Alexander’s Midrash Mish Mosh

 *Support for the NY Klezmer Series’ Heritage Programs provided by  public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency in partnership with Governor Andrew Cuomo. 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.